2021 Winner List

In 2021, Auckland was "locked down" three times due to Covid-19 with the third being 106 days. This resulted in the club being closed for seventy-five sessions of competitive play. Many of our trophies, including the four Championship Pairs and the Combined Main Points trophies, were not awarded because an insufficient number of sessions were played. For the Summer and Winter Ladder competitions, four sessions were permitted if the club was closed for only one of the five sessions. Five of the six competitions qualified. For the three and four session competitions, where there were fewer than twelve qualified pairs on the final ladder, only the overall winners were declared.

SPECIAL WINNERS and TROPHIES:

MONDAY MORNING NOVICE TOURNAMENT ...................... Jubilee Trophy:   Competition Deferred until Feb 2022
WEDNESDAY MORNING SOCIAL TOURNAMENT ... Norah Hamblin Trophy:   Competition Deferred until Feb 2022

MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR PLAYER ....... Cranswick Cup:   Robert Redford
LEADING NOVICE PLAYER ......... Tony Wingfield Trophy:   Christine Cook

HIGHEST SCORE ACHIEVED OVER 70% ... Patricia Cuthbert Trophy:   Richard Ryan & Wayne Benefield (score 73.81%)
MOST GRAND SLAMS BID & MADE ......................................(no trophy):   Richard Ryan (5 Grand Slams)

Combined Daytime Sessions (Tuesday + Thursday, Tuesday + Friday or Thursday + Friday – whichever is the biggest):

OPEN COMBINED MAIN POINTS ........ Doris Wade Memorial Trophy:   not awarded  
INTERMEDIATE COMBINED MAIN POINTS .................. Jobsz Trophy:   not awarded
JUNIOR COMBINED MAIN POINTS ....................... Maddaloni Trophy:   not awarded


MONDAY NIGHT:

OPEN MAIN POINTS LADDER ..................................... Fourie Tray:   Rhonda Graham
INTERMEDIATE MAIN POINTS LADDER .. Beth Campbell Trophy:   Fred Kinley
JUNIOR MAIN POINTS LADDER .................... Muriel Leith Trophy:   Heather Richards 

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS ... President's Trophy:   not awarded
                                                    Series Winners:   Martin Jacques & Ian Symes
                                                      Second Place:   Gillian Trotman & Rosaleen Koch
                                                          Third Place:   Fred Kinley & Vicki Abraham

Three and Four Session Competitions:

KOWHAI PAIRS .......... Series Winners:   Martin Jacques & Ian Symes
KAURI PAIRS .............. Series Winners:   Adrienne Reid & Stewart Bowmar
TOTARA PAIRS ........... Series Winners:   Rhonda Graham & Christine Wilson
MANUKA PAIRS .......... Series Winners:   Martin Jacques & Ian Symes


TUESDAY MORNING:

OPEN MAIN POINTS LADDER ......... Robert Pate Memorial Trophy:   Nick Edginton 
INTERMEDIATE MAIN POINTS LADDER ... Annette Farnell Trophy:   Richard Ryan
JUNIOR MAIN POINTS LADDER ................................Bowler Salver:   Heather Richards

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS ... Margaret Anderson Trophy:   not awarded
                                                                  Series Winners:   Marilyn Janmaat & Nick Edginton
                                                                    Second Place:   Rhonda Graham & Christine Wilson
                                                                        Third Place:   Barbara Fitzgerald & Rosaleen Koch

SUMMER LADDER ............ Mitchell Trophy:   Pat Chessum
WINTER LADDER ... Debra Shepherd Bowl:   Richard Ryan 

Three and Four Session Competitions:

HURON INDIVIDUAL ... Winner (Open):   Heather Brown
                             Leading Intermediate:   Petar Lolic
                                       Leading Junior:   Sharon Deaker

TAHAROTO PAIRS ... Winners (Open):   Heather Brown & Edna Nicholson
                          Leading Intermediates:   Rosaleen Koch & Richard Ryan
                                    Leading Juniors:   Gaye Green & Lorraine Gillam

ESMONDE PAIRS ........... Winner (Int):   Diana Moorhead & Petar Lolic
                                    Leading Juniors:   Ash Barnes & Lizzy Roe
                                         No Open Grade winners
 
BRACKEN PAIRS ... Winners (Open):   Heather Brown & Richard Ryan
                        Leading Intermediates:   Gillian Trotman & Lesley Mackintosh
                                  Leading Juniors:   Jenny Hemmings & Heather Richards

SANDERS PAIRS ... Winners (Open):   Rosaleen Koch & Barbara Fitzgerald
                        Leading Intermediates:   Angela Aberhart & Ann Agmen-Smith
                                  Leading Juniors:   Michael Coats & Liz Boulton


WEDNESDAY NIGHT:

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS ... Kay Juilliard Trophy:   not awarded
                             Series Winners:   Gillian Trotman & Betty Hopley
                                Second Place:   Wayne Benefield & Trish O’Connor
                                    Third Place:   Beth Campbell & Lesley Mackintosh


THURSDAY AFTERNOON:

OPEN MAIN POINTS LADDER ...... Judy Patton Rose Bowl:   Wayne Benefield
INTERMEDIATE MAIN POINTS LADDER ... Liz New Trophy:   Diana Moorhead       
JUNIOR MAIN POINTS LADDER ...................... Delves Tray:   Valerie Dickinson      

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS ... Horan Trophy:   not awarded
                                           Series Winners:   Richard Ryan & Rosaleen Koch
                                             Second Place:   Diana Moorhead & Liz New
                                                 Third Place:   Rhonda Graham & Ilona West
	
RESTRICTED SUMMER LADDER ............ Haybittle Vase:   Wayne Benefield	
RESTRICTED WINTER LADDER ... Lake Pupuke Trophy:   Wayne Benefield

Three and Four Session Competitions:

BRETT INDIVIDUAL ........... Series Winner:   Wayne Benefield
SALTBURN PAIRS ........... Series Winners:   Wayne Benefield & Christine Wilson
MINNEHAHA PAIRS ......... Series Winners:   Trish O’Connor & Wayne Benefield
CRETE PAIRS .................. Series Winners:   Wayne Benefield & Philippa Lowe


FRIDAY MORNING:

OPEN MAIN POINTS LADDER ............................. Molly Usher Trophy:   Wayne Benefield
INTERMEDIATE MAIN POINTS LADDER ............ John Pinder Trophy:   Ilona West
JUNIOR MAIN POINTS LADDER .. Nancy Prussing Memorial Trophy:   Sharon Deaker

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS ... Molly Cook Trophy:   not awarded
                                                    Series Winners:   Rhonda Graham & Ilona West
                                                      Second Place:   Nick Edginton & Barbara Fitzgerald
                                                          Third Place:   Heather Brown & Edna Nicholson

SUMMER LADDER ......... May Young Trophy:   Wayne Benefield
WINTER LADDER ... D & B Shepherd Salver:   not awarded

Three and Four Session Competitions:

PUPUKE INDIVIDUAL ....... Series Winner:   Diana Moorhead
SHAKESPEARE PAIRS ... Series Winners:   Diana Moorhead & Petar Lolic

BLOMFIELD PAIRS ..... Winners (Open):   Bill Kun & Wayne Benefield
                             Leading Intermediates:   Marilyn Janmaat & Betty Hopley
                                       Leading Juniors:   Mary Takhar & Wendy Bluett

MATARIKI PAIRS ......... Winners (Open):   Diana Moorhead & Wayne Benefield
                             Leading Intermediates:   Rosaleen Koch & Richard Ryan
                                       Leading Juniors:   Lorraine Bell & Pam Gray

PROMENADE PAIRS ... Winners (Open):   Christine Wilson & Wayne Benefield
                             Leading Intermediates:   Sharon Deaker & Terrey Durbin
                                       Leading Juniors:   Michael Coats & Paul Madigan