2018 Winner List


Special Trophies:

MONDAY MORNING NOVICE TOURNAMENT - Jubilee Trophy:  Val Milsom & Judy Lane
WEDNESDAY MORNING SOCIAL   - Norah Hamblin Trophy:  Mandy MacLean & Brian Murfitt
LEADING NOVICE PLAYE    R - Tony Wingfield Trophy:  Ash Barnes

HIGHEST SCORE ACHIEVED OVER 70% - Patricia Cuthbert Trophy:  Wayne Benefield & Val Gladwin - 74.92%
MOST GRAND SLAMS BID & MADE   -  Wayne Benefield - 6 Grand Slams

Combined Daytime Sessions:
     (Tuesday + Thursday, Tuesday + Friday or Thursday + Friday – whichever is the biggest)

OPEN COMBINED MAIN POINTS - Doris Wade Memorial Trophy:  Wayne Benefield
INTERMEDIATE COMBINED MAIN POINTS       - Jobsz Trophy:  Diana Moorhead
JUNIOR COMBINED MAIN POINTS         - Maddaloni Trophy:  Terrey Durbin

----------------------------------------------------------------
MONDAY NIGHT:

MOST IMPROVED MONDAY NIGHT JUNIOR PLAYER - Mary Lawry Trophy:  Sharon Deaker

OPEN MAIN POINTS LADDER                  - Fourie Tray:  Fred Kinley
INTERMEDIATE MAIN POINTS LADDER – Beth Campbell Trophy:  Gillian Trotman
JUNIOR MAIN POINTS LADDER        - Muriel Leith Trophy:  Ian Symes 

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS  - President's Trophy:  Vicki Abraham & Fred Kinley
SUMMER LADDER      - Marie Clarke Trophy:  Gillian Trotman
WINTER LADDER         - Killarney Trophy:  Vernon Duncum

Three and Four Session Competitions:

EGMONT INDIVIDUAL:  I= Suzanne Marriott
                    O= Rosaleen Koch
                    J= Adrienne Reid

KOWHAI PAIRS:  O= David O’Shaughnessy & Lynette O’Shaughnessy
               I= Sharon Deaker & Ian Handricks,
               J= Ian Bartram & Trish O’Connor

KAURI PAIRS:  O= Martin Jacques & Fred Kinley
              I= Gillian Trotman & Rachael Coughey,
              J= Brian Murfitt & Peter Horwell

MANUKA PAIRS:  I= Martin Jacques & Ian Symes
               J= Adrienne Reid & Stewart Bowmar
               O - No Open Grade winners

KARAKA CROSS IMP PAIRS:  O= Beth Campbell & Angela Aberhart
                         I= Adrianna Ferraro & Norita Duncan
                         J - No Junior Grade winners 

MATAI PAIRS:  O=Eddie Mosa & Gillian Trotman
              I= Lesley MacKintosh & Barbara Corkill
              J= Trish O’Connor & Susan Kay 

TOTARA PAIRS:  J= Sharon Deaker & Wendy Bluett
               I= Martin Jacques & Ian Symes
               O - No Open Grade winners

----------------------------------------------------------------
TUESDAY MORNING:

MOST IMPROVED TUESDAY MORNING JUNIOR PLAYER - Kay Juillard Trophy:  Shirley Branfield 

OPEN MAIN POINTS LADDER    - Robert Pate Memorial Trophy:  John Pinder 
INTERMEDIATE MAIN POINTS LADDER – Annette Farnell Trophy:  Gillian Trotman
JUNIOR MAIN POINTS LADDER             - Gwen Bell Trophy:  Terrey Durbin

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS - Margaret Anderson Trophy:  John Pinder & Pat Chessum
SUMMER LADDER               - Mitchell Trophy:  Pat Chessum
WINTER LADDER           - Debra Shepherd Bowl:  Gillian Trotman

Three and Four Session Competitions:

HURON INDIVIDUAL: O= Wayne Benefield
                  I= Ann Agmen-Smith
                  J= Karel Van Boxel

TAHAROTO PAIRS: O= Gillan Trotman & Eddie Mosa
                I= Diana Moorhead & Alex Gorobets
                J= Shirley Branfield & Rob Tudman

ESMONDE PAIRS:  O= Wayne Benefield & Gillian Trotman
                I= Petar Lolic & Diana Moorhead
                J= Lorraine Gillam & Beth McGregor

BRACKEN PAIRS:  O= Heather Brown & John Pinder
                I= Liz Welch & Nick Klaasen
                J= Mary Blake & Jane-Anne Gilson

SANDERS PAIRS:  O= Sonja Compton & Betty Hopley
                I= Hafizur Khan & Rosemary Jackson
                J= Mary Blake & Jane-Anne Gilson

LAKE PAIRS:  O= Heather Brown & Barbara Egerton
             I= Phillipa Lowe & Ira Turvey
             J= Shirley Branfield & Rob Tudman
     
TIRI PAIRS:  I= Liz New & Diana Moorhead
             J= Shirley Branfield & Pam Collman
             O - No Open Grade winners
     
HURSTMERE PAIRS:  O= Wayne Benefield & Phillipa Lowe
                  I= Petar Lolic & Diana Moorhead
                  J= Shirley Branfield & Michael Tangney

----------------------------------------------------------------
WEDNESDAY NIGHT:

CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS           - Joy Robinson Trophy:  D Team:  Carol Preston, Harry Young, Bill Kun, Wayne Benefield, Vicki Abraham 
CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS RUNNER-UP         - Huia Trophy:  F Team:  Gillian Trotman, Rosaleen Koch, Eddie Mosa, Racheal Coughey, 
CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS PLATE - Mowbray Memorial Trophy:  G Team:  Vernon Duncum, Ann Agmen-Smith, Henry Laubscher, Heather Hart

TAYLOR CUP SWISS PAIRS - Taylor Cup:  Ilona West & Rhonda Graham
SWISS CUP SWISS PAIRS  -  Swiss Cup:  Heather Jack & Barbara Fitzgerald 

PRESIDENTS TEAMS:  TEAM 2:  Carol Preston, Harry Young, Bill Kun, Wayne Benefield 
3-DAY TEAMS:       TEAM 2:  Carol Preston, Harry Young, Bill Kun, Wayne Benefield  
RESTRICTED TEAMS:  TEAM 2:  Carol Preston, Harry Young, Bill Kun, Wayne Benefield, Vicki Abraham

TUI BUTLER PAIRS:  O= Vernon Duncum & Ann Agmen-Smith
                   J= Ken & Terrey Durbin
                   I - No Intermediate Grade winners
 
ORCA CROSS IMP PAIRS:  O= Hafizur Khan & Rhonda Graham
                       I= Heather Hart & Henry Laubscher
                       J - No Junior Grade winners

KIWI CROSS IMP PAIRS:  O= Rosaleen Koch & Gillian Trotman
                       I= Heather Hart & Henry Laubscher
                       J - No Junior Grade winners

----------------------------------------------------------------
THURSDAY AFTERNOON:

MOST IMPROVED THURDAY AFTERNOON JUNIOR PLAYER - Cranswick Cup:  Carole Bergamini

OPEN MAIN POINTS LADDER  - Judy Patton Rose Bowl:  Wayne Benefield
INTERMEDIATE MAIN POINTS LADDER – Liz New Trophy:  Diana Moorhead       
JUNIOR MAIN POINTS LADDER          - Delves Tray:  Clare Anderson      

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS             - Horan Trophy:  Wayne Benefield & Beth Campbell	
RESTRICTED SUMMER LADDER     - Haybittle Vase:  Nick Edginton	
RESTRICTED WINTER LADDER - Lake Pupuke Trophy:	Wayne Benefield

Three and Four Session Competitions:

SALTBURN PAIRS:  O= Angela Aberhart & Rae Nicholson
                 I= Liz New & Diana Moorhead
                 J= Allison Adamson & Linley Barrack

MURITAI PAIRS:  O= Diana Moorhead & Sonja Compton
                I= Ilona West & Phillipa Lowe
                J= Liz Boulton & Carole Bergamini

MINNEHAHA PAIRS:  O= Wayne Benefield & Ilona West
                  I= Liz New & Phillipa Lowe
                  J= Mary Blake & Dorothy Richards
  
CRETE PAIRS:  O= Wayne Benefield & Ross Anderson
              I= Carol Preston & Chris Coon
              J= Mary Blake & Dorothy Richards

SYLVAN PAIRS:  I= Ilona West & Mandy MacLean
               J= Denis Trotman & Rob Tudman
               O - No Open Grade winners
 
PIERCE PAIRS:  O= Wayne Benefield & Terrey Durbin
               I= Diana Moorhead & Liz New
               J= Carole Bergamini & Liz Boulton

WAITEMATA PAIRS:  O= Ilona West & John Pinder
                  I= Liz New & Diana Moorhead
                  J= Mary Blake & Dorothy Richards

MANURERE PAIRS:  O= Wayne Benefield & Ken Durbin
                 I= Mandy MacLean & Jenny McCulloch
                 J= Clare Anderson & Ross Anderson

----------------------------------------------------------------
FRIDAY MORNING:

MOST IMPROVED FRIDAY MORNING JUNIOR PLAYER - Bowler Salver:  Denise Hubble

OPEN MAIN POINTS LADDER               - Molly Usher Trophy:  Wayne Benefield
INTERMEDIATE MAIN POINTS LADDER       – John Pinder Trophy:  Ilona West
JUNIOR MAIN POINTS LADDER - Nancy Prussing Memorial Trophy:  Jason Howard

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS - Molly Cook Trophy:  Wayne Benefield & Jason Howard
SUMMER LADDER       - May Young Trophy:  Wayne Benefield
WINTER LADDER  - D & B Shepherd Salver:  Wayne Benefield

Three and Four Session Competitions:

SHAKESPEARE PAIRS:  O= Wayne Benefield & Jason Howard
                    I= Diana Moorhead & Petar Lolic
                    J= Ken Durbin & Terrey Durbin

BLOMFIELD PAIRS:  O= Eddie Mosa & Heather Brown
                  I= Margaret Price & Tom Price
                  J= Shirley Moffitt & Rob Tudman
  
HARLEY PAIRS:  O= Wayne Benefield & Janice Wilson
               I= Patricia Griffiths & Colleen Leonard
               J= Mary Takhar & Brian Murfitt
     
PROMENADE PAIRS:  O= Nick Edginton & Adrienne Reid
                  I= Patricia Griffiths & Brian Winsor
                  J= Brian Murfitt & Peter Horwell
  
REWITI PAIRS:  O= Rosaleen Koch & Harry Young
               I= Margaret & Tom Price
               J= Shirley Branfield & Michael Tangney
 
HART PAIRS:  O= Bill Kun & Patricia Griffiths
             I= Patricia Moore & Colleen Angus
             J= Ken & Terrey Durbin
  
AKORANGA PAIRS:  O= Heather Brown & Eddie Mosa
                 I= Margaret Moule & Gillian Norling
                 J= Dorothy Richards & Michael Tangney