2020 Winner List


In 2020, Auckland was "locked down" twice due to Covid-19.  This resulted in the club being closed for
eighty-seven sessions of competitive play.  Many of our trophies, including the five Championship Pairs
and the Combined Main Points trophies, were not awarded because an insufficient number of sessions were
played.  For the Summer and Winter Ladder competitions, 4 sessions were permitted if the club was closed
for only one of the 5 sessions.  However, only 2 of the 6 competitions qualified.  For the three and four
session competitions, where there were fewer than 12 qualified pairs on the final ladder, only the overall
winners were declared. 

SPECIAL WINNERS and TROPHIES:

MONDAY MORNING NOVICE TOURNAMENT ............ Jubilee Trophy:  Ash Barnes & Lizzie Roe
WEDNESDAY MORNING SOCIAL TOURNAMENT ... Norah Hamblin Trophy:  Roland O'Driscoll & Val O'Driscoll

MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR PLAYER .................. Cranswick Cup:  Heather Richards
LEADING NOVICE PLAYER ................ Tony Wingfield Trophy:  Christine Maud

HIGHEST SCORE ACHIEVED OVER 70% ... Patricia Cuthbert Trophy:  Heather Brown & Vicki Abraham (score 75.50%)
MOST GRAND SLAMS BID & MADE .....................(no trophy):  Wayne Benefield (6 Grand Slams)

Combined Daytime Sessions (Tuesday + Thursday, Tuesday + Friday or Thursday + Friday – whichever is the biggest):

OPEN COMBINED MAIN POINTS .......... Doris Wade Memorial Trophy:  Not Awarded  
INTERMEDIATE COMBINED MAIN POINTS ................ Jobsz Trophy:  Not Awarded
JUNIOR COMBINED MAIN POINTS .................. Maddaloni Trophy:  Not Awarded

----------------------------------------------------------------
MONDAY NIGHT:

OPEN MAIN POINTS LADDER ................... Fourie Tray:  Beth Campbell
INTERMEDIATE MAIN POINTS LADDER .. Beth Campbell Trophy:  Richard Ryan
JUNIOR MAIN POINTS LADDER ......... Muriel Leith Trophy:  Adrienne Reid 

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS ... President's Trophy:  Not Awarded
                           Series Winners:  Gillian Trotman & Rosaleen Koch
                             Second Place:  Fred Kinley & Vicki Abraham
                              Third Place:  Vernon Duncum & Beth Campbell

Three and Four Session Competitions:

RIMU PAIRS ... Winners (Open):  Heather Brown & Richard Ryan
                  Leading Int:  Suzanne Marriott & Henry Laubscher
                   Leading Jr:  Brian Murfitt & Peter Horwell

KOWHAI PAIRS ... Series Winners:  Heather Brown & Vicki Abraham

TOTARA PAIRS ... Series Winners:  Heather Hart & Bruce Grover

HURSTMERE PAIRS ... Series Winners:  Adrienne Reid & Barbara Corkill

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUESDAY MORNING:

OPEN MAIN POINTS LADDER ......... Robert Pate Memorial Trophy:  John Pinder 
INTERMEDIATE MAIN POINTS LADDER ...... Annette Farnell Trophy:  Richard Ryan & Diana Moorhead
JUNIOR MAIN POINTS LADDER ......................Bowler Salver:  Sharon Deaker

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS ... Margaret Anderson Trophy:  Not Awarded
                                 Series Winners:  John Pinder & Pat Chessum
                                   Second Place:  Richard Ryan & Diana Moorhead
                                    Third Place:  Rosemary Jackson & Rosaleen Koch

SUMMER LADDER ....... Mitchell Trophy:  Not Awarded
WINTER LADDER ... Debra Shepherd Bowl:  Not Awarded

Three and Four Session Competitions:

HURON INDIVIDUAL ... Winner (Open):  Rosaleen Koch
                       Leading Int:  Richard Ryan
                           No Junior Grade Winner

TAHAROTO PAIRS ... Winners (Open):  Annie Altmann & Harry Altmann
                      Leading Int:  Lesley Mackintosh & Philippa Lowe
                       Leading Jr:  Ash Barnes & Lizzy Roe

BRACKEN PAIRS ... Winners (Open):  John Pinder & Gillian Trotman
                     Leading Int:  Lanell Monreal & Patricia Griffith
                      Leading Jr:  Ash Barnes & Lizzy Roe

SANDERS PAIRS ... Winners (Open):  Christine Wilson & Sharon Deaker
                     Leading Int:  Bruce Grover & Chris Coon
                      Leading Jr:  Ash Barnes & Lizzy Roe

TIRI PAIRS ... Winners (Int):  Ira Turvey & Robin McKenzie
                  No Junior nor Open Grade Winners
      
TUESDAY HURSTMERE PAIRS ... Winners (Open):  Heather Brown & Edna Nicholson
                               Leading Int:  Richard Ryan & Philippa Lowe
                                Leading Jr:  Ash Barnes & Lizzy Roe

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WEDNESDAY NIGHT:

CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS ........... Joy Robinson Trophy:  Not Awarded 
CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS RUNNER-UP ......... Huia Trophy:  Not Awarded 

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS ... Kay Juilliard Trophy:  Not Awarded
                             Series Winners:  Bill Kun & Wayne Benefield
                               Second Place:  Betty Hopley & Gillian Trotman
                                Third Place:  Carol Preston & Richard Ryan

Three and Four Session Competitions:

TAKAHE PAIRS ... Winners (Open):  Wayne Benefield & Trish O'Connor
                    Leading Int:  Carol Preston & Heather Richards
                       No Junior Grade Winners

TEAMS - March 3-Day ... Series Winners:  Heather Richards, Liz Boulton, Chris Coon & Barbara Corkill

KIWI PAIRS ... Series Winners:  Wayne Benefield & Betty Hopley

----------------------------------------------------------------
THURSDAY AFTERNOON:

OPEN MAIN POINTS LADDER ......... Judy Patton Rose Bowl:  Wayne Benefield
INTERMEDIATE MAIN POINTS LADDER ........ Liz New Trophy:  Diana Moorhead       
JUNIOR MAIN POINTS LADDER ................. Delves Tray:  Susan Kay      

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS ... Horan Trophy:  Not Awarded
                     Series Winners:  Richard Ryan & Rosaleen Koch
                       Second Place:  Rhonda Graham & Ilona West
                        Third Place:  Wayne Benefield & Terrey Durbin
	
RESTRICTED SUMMER LADDER ....... Haybittle Vase:  Wayne Benefield	
RESTRICTED WINTER LADDER ... Lake Pupuke Trophy:  Wayne Benefield

Three and Four Session Competitions:

BRETT INDIVIDUAL ... Winner (Open):  Barbara Egerton
                       Leading Int:  Richard Ryan
                        Leading Jr:  Susan Kay

CRETE PAIRS ... Series Winners:  Wayne Benefield & Philippa Lowe

WAITEMATA PAIRS ... Series Winners:  Clare Anderson & Wayne Benefield

MANURERE PAIRS ... Series Winners:  Wayne Benefield & Christine Wilson

----------------------------------------------------------------
FRIDAY MORNING:

OPEN MAIN POINTS LADDER ..................... Molly Usher Trophy:  Wayne Benefield
INTERMEDIATE MAIN POINTS LADDER ............. John Pinder Trophy:  Diana Moorhead
JUNIOR MAIN POINTS LADDER ....... Nancy Prussing Memorial Trophy:  Brian Murfitt

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS ... Molly Cook Trophy:  Not Awarded
                          Series Winners:  Wayne Benefield & Ken Durbin
                            Second Place:  Nick Edginton & Barbara Fitzgerald
                             Third Place:  Diana Moorhead & Rayna Adam

SUMMER LADDER ........ May Young Trophy:  Not Awarded
WINTER LADDER ... D & B Shepherd Salver:  Wayne Benefield

Three and Four Session Competitions:

PUPUKE INDIVIDUAL ... Winner (Int):  Diana Moorhead
                        Leading Jr:  Susan Kay
                         No Open Grade winner
 
SHAKESPEARE PAIRS ... Winners (Open):  Wayne Benefield & Jason Howard
                         Leading Int:  Petar Lolic & Diana Moorhead
                          Leading Jr:  Heather Richards & Brian Murfitt

PROMENADE PAIRS ... Winners (Open):  Barbara Fitzgerald & Wayne Benefield
                       Leading Int:  Catherine Stanaway & Tony Stanaway
                        Leading Jr:  Susan Kay &  Liz Boulton

AKORANGA PAIRS ... Winners (Open):  Rosemary Jackson & Nick Edginton
                      Leading Int:  Lanell Monreal & Patricia Griffith
                       Leading Jr:  Heather Richards & Brian Murfitt